Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the privacy and cookies policy of Weslo Housing Management, a Registered Scottish Charity, (SC021100), whose registered address is 66 North Bridge Street, Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 4PP, and its subsidiary company Weslo Initiatives. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Weslo Housing Management.

Weslo Housing Management is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how Weslo will use personal information about you that is submitted to Weslo.

By providing your personal information to Weslo Housing Management, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to Weslo in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at Weslo.Housing@weslohm.co.uk.

Weslo Housing Management may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website. Please ensure that you check this website from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated in May 2012

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information collected and stored by Weslo Housing Management is your e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (“the DPA”).

Any other data which you provide to Weslo Housing Management when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Storage and retention of your information

Weslo Housing Management will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that Weslo uses and the security policies which Weslo has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

Weslo Housing Management will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable Weslo to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Information

Weslo Housing Management may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:

  1. In connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us
  2. Responding to any enquiry you make
  3. Subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding Weslo’s services (in all formats you have consented to eg post, email, etc)
  4. For generating non-specific aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the Weslo Housing Management website.

In the event that Weslo Housing Management is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant Weslo business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom Weslo is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on Weslo by the third party.

Cookies

When you visit Weslo Housing Management’s website, Weslo uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re use of the website. All cookies, except the one detailed in (ii) below, Weslo Housing Management use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. There is one cookie that is used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Weslo Housing Management use cookies to:

  1. Collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website, (Google Analytics), so that we can improve the website and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. Further details can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
  2. Identify if you have completed our online website survey, (this cookie self deletes after a 3 month period)

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org/ which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on a website, you may not be able to take full advantage of that website.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that Weslo Housing Management does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own website, and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy and Cookies Policy.